Privacy Policy

HomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how HRIZONS LLC and its affiliates HRIZONS Canada Ltd and HRIZONS SRL (collectively “HRIZONS”) uses and protects any information that you give HRIZONS when you use this website. HRIZONS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

HRIZONS is committed to keeping any and all personal information collected of those individuals that visit our website and make use of our online facilities and services accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our privacy policy has been designed and created to ensure those affiliated with
realization of our obligation not only to meet but to exceed most existing privacy standards.

THEREFORE, this Privacy Policy Agreement shall apply to HRIZONS.com, and thus it shall govern any and all data collection and usage thereof. Through the use of HRIZONS.com you are herein consenting to the following data procedures expressed within this agreement.

HRIZONS may change this policy periodically by updating this page. You should check this page at least quarterly or before you provide your information to ensure that you agree with any changes. This policy is effective as of May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Use of Information Collected

HRIZONS may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you.

HRIZONS may disclose your personal information, without prior notice to you, only if required to do so in accordance with applicable laws and/or in a good faith belief that such action is deemed necessary or is required in an effort to:

Remain in conformance with any decrees, laws and/or statutes or in an effort to comply with any process which may be served upon and/or our website;

Maintain, safeguard and/or preserve all the rights and/or property of HRIZONS

Perform under demanding conditions in an effort to safeguard the personal safety of users of HRIZONS.com and/or the general public.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize our website according to your interests.

Security

HRIZONS shall endeavor and shall take every precaution to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the users personal information under our control.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We set first-party cookies for tracking purposes, and third-party cookies for redundancy. Cookies do not store personally identifying information, they store only a unique identifier. Sometimes we have to use third-party cookies, this exception is based on how different web browsers handle cookies.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting other sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee maybe charged to process this request.

If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Unsubscribe or Opt-Out

All users and/or visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communication from us and/or reserve the right to discontinue receiving communications by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe to our website please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to info@hrizons.com. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt-out.

Changes to Privacy Policy Agreement

HRIZONS reserves the right to update and/or change the terms of our privacy policy, and as such we will post those change to our website so that our users and/or visitors are always aware of the type of information we collect, how it will be used, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose such information. If at any point in time HRIZONS decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different
from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified. Users at that time shall have the option as to whether or not to permit the use of their information in this separate manner.

Acceptance of Terms

Through the use of this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our website, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number or mailing address.

Email: info@hrizons.com

Mailing Address:  HRIZONS, LLC, 10749 108th Ave. N.Hanover, MN  55341